The professor explorer

Find a professor

Search ratings, read the original reviews, and compare professors.

877 professors · All time · 1+ reviews

Everyone with a review is searchable. Rankings still require more evidence.

Saif Mehkari

Economics · 58 reviews

Quality
4.9/5
Difficulty
3.0/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.62
Adjusted difficulty
3.07
Alpha
0.80
Rating spread (SD)
0.45
Kevin Webster

Psychology · 40 reviews

Quality
5.0/5
Difficulty
2.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.59
Adjusted difficulty
3.01
Alpha
0.39
Rating spread (SD)
0.16
Stephen Long

Political Science · 120 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.1/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.54
Adjusted difficulty
3.10
Alpha
0.37
Rating spread (SD)
0.73
Michelle Kahn

History · 32 reviews

Quality
4.9/5
Difficulty
3.5/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.50
Adjusted difficulty
3.36
Alpha
0.53
Rating spread (SD)
0.25
Rick Mayes

Political Science · 80 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.2/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.48
Adjusted difficulty
3.22
Alpha
0.43
Rating spread (SD)
0.83
Shannon Jones

Biology · 25 reviews

Quality
5.0/5
Difficulty
3.1/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.47
Adjusted difficulty
3.13
Alpha
0.65
Rating spread (SD)
0.00
Ivan Feldman

Business · 47 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.45
Adjusted difficulty
3.47
Alpha
0.69
Rating spread (SD)
0.83
Wade Downey

Chemistry · 56 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.45
Adjusted difficulty
3.69
Alpha
0.64
Rating spread (SD)
0.69
Julian Hayter

Leadership · 39 reviews

Quality
4.8/5
Difficulty
3.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.44
Adjusted difficulty
3.33
Alpha
0.54
Rating spread (SD)
0.54
Mike Leopold

Chemistry · 49 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.44
Adjusted difficulty
3.31
Alpha
0.50
Rating spread (SD)
0.68
Graeme Mack

History · 22 reviews

Quality
5.0/5
Difficulty
2.1/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.43
Adjusted difficulty
2.61
Alpha
0.17
Rating spread (SD)
0.00
Timothy Barney

Communication · 26 reviews

Quality
4.9/5
Difficulty
2.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.42
Adjusted difficulty
2.86
Alpha
0.33
Rating spread (SD)
0.33
William Case

Chemistry · 23 reviews

Quality
4.9/5
Difficulty
2.8/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.40
Adjusted difficulty
2.99
Alpha
0.40
Rating spread (SD)
0.29
David Brandenberger

History · 44 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.8/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.39
Adjusted difficulty
3.60
Alpha
0.58
Rating spread (SD)
0.75
Dan Palazzolo

Political Science · 31 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.38
Adjusted difficulty
3.42
Alpha
0.46
Rating spread (SD)
0.51
Joe Hoyle

Accounting · 74 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
4.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.37
Adjusted difficulty
4.12
Alpha
0.89
Rating spread (SD)
0.91
John Treadway

History · 42 reviews

Quality
4.6/5
Difficulty
2.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.37
Adjusted difficulty
3.01
Alpha
0.46
Rating spread (SD)
0.76
Kevin Cruz

Management · 66 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
3.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.36
Adjusted difficulty
3.36
Alpha
0.39
Rating spread (SD)
0.75
Scott Johnson

Communication · 25 reviews

Quality
4.8/5
Difficulty
3.0/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.36
Adjusted difficulty
3.06
Alpha
0.47
Rating spread (SD)
0.50
Hilary Raymond

Languages · 35 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
2.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.35
Adjusted difficulty
2.70
Alpha
0.24
Rating spread (SD)
0.68
Elizabeth Outka

English · 26 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.33
Adjusted difficulty
3.60
Alpha
0.75
Rating spread (SD)
0.53
Philippa Holloway

History · 20 reviews

Quality
4.9/5
Difficulty
2.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.33
Adjusted difficulty
2.77
Alpha
0.17
Rating spread (SD)
0.37
Dan Chen

Political Science · 21 reviews

Quality
4.8/5
Difficulty
2.8/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.32
Adjusted difficulty
2.99
Alpha
0.17
Rating spread (SD)
0.51
Kevin Pelletier

English · 21 reviews

Quality
4.8/5
Difficulty
3.7/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.32
Adjusted difficulty
3.43
Alpha
0.64
Rating spread (SD)
0.40
Tze Loo

History · 25 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
4.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.31
Adjusted difficulty
3.84
Alpha
0.61
Rating spread (SD)
0.61
Barry Lawson

Computer Science · 20 reviews

Quality
4.8/5
Difficulty
3.3/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.28
Adjusted difficulty
3.22
Alpha
0.58
Rating spread (SD)
0.44
Robert Galgano

History · 38 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
3.3/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.28
Adjusted difficulty
3.25
Alpha
0.39
Rating spread (SD)
0.98
Tenace Setor

Business · 46 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
3.5/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.28
Adjusted difficulty
3.37
Alpha
0.45
Rating spread (SD)
1.09
Kyle Redican

Geography · 21 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
1.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.27
Adjusted difficulty
2.53
Alpha
0.18
Rating spread (SD)
0.72
Michael Norris

Chemistry · 21 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.27
Adjusted difficulty
3.31
Alpha
0.29
Rating spread (SD)
0.64
Maren Reiner

Biology · 22 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
1.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.27
Adjusted difficulty
2.52
Alpha
0.25
Rating spread (SD)
0.72
Betsy Mullen

Journalism · 23 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
2.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.26
Adjusted difficulty
2.76
Alpha
-0.00
Rating spread (SD)
0.78
Abdullah Kumas

Accounting · 28 reviews

Quality
4.6/5
Difficulty
4.0/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.25
Adjusted difficulty
3.68
Alpha
0.56
Rating spread (SD)
0.74
Ryan Coppage

Chemistry · 30 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
2.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.24
Adjusted difficulty
3.01
Alpha
0.14
Rating spread (SD)
0.68
Corrado Corradini

Spanish · 22 reviews

Quality
4.6/5
Difficulty
2.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.24
Adjusted difficulty
2.90
Alpha
0.23
Rating spread (SD)
0.79
Katherine Hoke

Mathematics · 31 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
2.8/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.24
Adjusted difficulty
2.93
Alpha
0.57
Rating spread (SD)
1.09
Michelle Hamm

Chemistry · 32 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
3.5/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.23
Adjusted difficulty
3.36
Alpha
0.38
Rating spread (SD)
0.76
Yvonne Howell

Languages · 32 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
2.5/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.23
Adjusted difficulty
2.78
Alpha
0.22
Rating spread (SD)
0.92
Elisabeth Wray

History · 24 reviews

Quality
4.6/5
Difficulty
2.8/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.23
Adjusted difficulty
2.97
Alpha
0.26
Rating spread (SD)
0.93
Chris Shugrue

Chemistry · 20 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.2/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.23
Adjusted difficulty
3.19
Alpha
0.20
Rating spread (SD)
0.88
ProfessorQualityDifficultyReviewsAdjusted qualityAdjusted difficultyCompare
Saif MehkariEconomics4.903.03584.623.07
Kevin WebsterPsychology4.982.93404.593.01
Stephen LongPolitical Science4.663.091204.543.10
Michelle KahnHistory4.943.47324.503.36
Rick MayesPolitical Science4.653.23804.483.22
Shannon JonesBiology5.003.08254.473.13
Ivan FeldmanBusiness4.723.60474.453.47
Wade DowneyChemistry4.683.88564.453.69
Julian HayterLeadership4.773.41394.443.33
Mike LeopoldChemistry4.693.37494.443.31
Graeme MackHistory5.002.09224.432.61
Timothy BarneyCommunication4.882.62264.422.86
William CaseChemistry4.912.83234.402.99
David BrandenbergerHistory4.663.80444.393.60
Dan PalazzoloPolitical Science4.743.58314.383.42
Joe HoyleAccounting4.534.38744.374.12
John TreadwayHistory4.642.93424.373.01
Kevin CruzManagement4.533.41664.363.36
Scott JohnsonCommunication4.802.96254.363.06
Hilary RaymondLanguages4.662.43354.352.70
Elizabeth OutkaEnglish4.733.92264.333.60
Philippa HollowayHistory4.852.35204.332.77
Dan ChenPolitical Science4.812.81214.322.99
Kevin PelletierEnglish4.813.67214.323.43
Tze LooHistory4.724.36254.313.84
Barry LawsonComputer Science4.753.25204.283.22
Robert GalganoHistory4.533.29384.283.25
Tenace SetorBusiness4.483.46464.283.37
Kyle RedicanGeography4.711.90214.272.53
Michael NorrisChemistry4.713.43214.273.31
Maren ReinerBiology4.681.91224.272.52
Betsy MullenJournalism4.652.39234.262.76
Abdullah KumasAccounting4.574.04284.253.68
Ryan CoppageChemistry4.532.90304.243.01
Corrado CorradiniSpanish4.642.64224.242.90
Katherine HokeMathematics4.522.77314.242.93
Michelle HammChemistry4.503.47324.233.36
Yvonne HowellLanguages4.502.53324.232.78
Elisabeth WrayHistory4.582.79244.232.97
Chris ShugrueChemistry4.653.20204.233.19

Quality and difficulty sorts use scores adjusted for review count. Missing adjusted scores appear last. How ratings work ↗