← All departments
A&S Humanities / Social Sciences / Arts

Political Science

Reviews777
Professors37
Quality4.18
Difficulty3.12
Difficulty rank#15
Quality rank#3

All-time supplied department values. Ranks compare the 27 supplied departments. The professor controls below apply to professor data only.

Within the department

Department rating summaries

Highest ratedStephen Long ↗4.54
Highest reported difficultyKevin Cherry ↗3.61
Lowest reported difficultyMonti Datta ↗2.37
Highest rating relative to expectationsDan Palazzolo ↗0.46
Most disagreement in ratingsKevin Cherry ↗1.75

Department standouts are subsets of eligible professor scores, not additional official awards. Quality and difficulty use Bayesian scores. Alpha is custom: positive means higher ratings than expected for difficulty, department, and year.

Explore professors

37 professors · All time · 1+ reviews
Higher ratings · lower difficulty
Higher ratings · higher difficulty
Lower ratings · lower difficulty
Lower ratings · higher difficulty
One dot = one professor · Size = review countDashed lines = Richmond review averages

Both scales run from 1 to 5. Tap or click a dot for details. You can also find names in the professor list.

Professor ratings

Stephen Long

Political Science · 120 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.1/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.54
Adjusted difficulty
3.10
Alpha
0.37
Rating spread (SD)
0.73
Rick Mayes

Political Science · 80 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.2/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.48
Adjusted difficulty
3.22
Alpha
0.43
Rating spread (SD)
0.83
Dan Palazzolo

Political Science · 31 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
3.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.38
Adjusted difficulty
3.42
Alpha
0.46
Rating spread (SD)
0.51
Dan Chen

Political Science · 21 reviews

Quality
4.8/5
Difficulty
2.8/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.32
Adjusted difficulty
2.99
Alpha
0.17
Rating spread (SD)
0.51
Monti Datta

Political Science · 33 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
1.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.21
Adjusted difficulty
2.37
Alpha
-0.19
Rating spread (SD)
0.83
Stephen Simon

Political Science · 32 reviews

Quality
4.4/5
Difficulty
3.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.20
Adjusted difficulty
3.32
Alpha
0.17
Rating spread (SD)
0.72
Jennifer Erkulwater

Political Science · 35 reviews

Quality
4.3/5
Difficulty
3.5/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.15
Adjusted difficulty
3.41
Alpha
0.21
Rating spread (SD)
1.16
Dana El Kurd

Political Science · 21 reviews

Quality
4.2/5
Difficulty
3.0/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.00
Adjusted difficulty
3.06
Alpha
-0.14
Rating spread (SD)
1.08
Jennifer Pribble

Political Science · 21 reviews

Quality
4.2/5
Difficulty
3.7/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.00
Adjusted difficulty
3.45
Alpha
0.11
Rating spread (SD)
1.12
Aleksandra Sznajder-Lee

Political Science · 29 reviews

Quality
4.1/5
Difficulty
2.8/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.00
Adjusted difficulty
2.93
Alpha
-0.18
Rating spread (SD)
0.99
Jimmy Kandeh

Political Science · 35 reviews

Quality
4.1/5
Difficulty
2.1/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.97
Adjusted difficulty
2.48
Alpha
-0.23
Rating spread (SD)
1.16
Tracy Roof

Political Science · 40 reviews

Quality
3.9/5
Difficulty
3.8/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.89
Adjusted difficulty
3.56
Alpha
0.05
Rating spread (SD)
1.10
Luai Allarakia

Political Science · 21 reviews

Quality
4.0/5
Difficulty
2.3/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.88
Adjusted difficulty
2.72
Alpha
-0.37
Rating spread (SD)
1.28
Kevin Cherry

Political Science · 30 reviews

Quality
3.7/5
Difficulty
3.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.72
Adjusted difficulty
3.61
Alpha
-0.13
Rating spread (SD)
1.75
Sheila Carapico

Political Science · 32 reviews

Quality
3.1/5
Difficulty
3.7/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.39
Adjusted difficulty
3.51
Alpha
-0.37
Rating spread (SD)
1.45
Andrea Simpson

Political Science · 31 reviews

Quality
2.9/5
Difficulty
3.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.26
Adjusted difficulty
3.33
Alpha
-0.63
Rating spread (SD)
1.40
Ana Petrova

Political Science · 4 reviews

Quality
3.5/5
Difficulty
3.5/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.29

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Anne Marie Morgan

Political Science · 2 reviews

Quality
4.0/5
Difficulty
2.0/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.41

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Anthony Sparacino

Political Science · 12 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
2.7/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.67

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Chris Miller

Political Science · 9 reviews

Quality
2.9/5
Difficulty
4.1/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.36

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Ellis West

Political Science · 12 reviews

Quality
4.3/5
Difficulty
3.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.75

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Ernest McGowen

Political Science · 18 reviews

Quality
3.4/5
Difficulty
3.0/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.20

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Guanyi-Yi Leu

Political Science · 3 reviews

Quality
1.7/5
Difficulty
2.7/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.58

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Guzel Garifullina

Political Science · 9 reviews

Quality
4.8/5
Difficulty
2.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.67

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Jeffrey Cimbalo

Political Science · 2 reviews

Quality
4.0/5
Difficulty
3.5/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.41

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Jeffrey Legro

Political Science · 7 reviews

Quality
4.4/5
Difficulty
4.0/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.79

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Jennifer Bowie

Political Science · 6 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
3.7/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.55

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Katelyn Jones

Political Science · 5 reviews

Quality
3.4/5
Difficulty
2.8/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.52

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Kathy Thompson

Political Science · 14 reviews

Quality
2.8/5
Difficulty
2.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.67

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Kirk Jonas

Political Science · 7 reviews

Quality
4.0/5
Difficulty
2.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.00

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Mackenzie Dobson

Political Science · 1 review

Quality
5.0/5
Difficulty
3.0/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
—

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Martha Merritt

Political Science · 2 reviews

Quality
5.0/5
Difficulty
2.5/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.00

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Richard Dagger

Political Science · 16 reviews

Quality
4.3/5
Difficulty
3.7/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.87

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Spencer Bakich

Political Science · 4 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
3.8/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.58

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Teddy Ritter

Political Science · 12 reviews

Quality
4.4/5
Difficulty
2.5/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.79

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Tuba Inal

Political Science · 6 reviews

Quality
3.5/5
Difficulty
1.5/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.38

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Vincent Wang

Political Science · 14 reviews

Quality
4.3/5
Difficulty
2.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.07

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

ProfessorQualityDifficultyReviewsAdjusted qualityAdjusted difficultyCompare
Stephen LongPolitical Science4.663.091204.543.10
Rick MayesPolitical Science4.653.23804.483.22
Dan PalazzoloPolitical Science4.743.58314.383.42
Dan ChenPolitical Science4.812.81214.322.99
Monti DattaPolitical Science4.451.88334.212.37
Stephen SimonPolitical Science4.443.41324.203.32
Jennifer ErkulwaterPolitical Science4.343.54354.153.41
Dana El KurdPolitical Science4.192.95214.003.06
Jennifer PribblePolitical Science4.193.71214.003.45
Aleksandra Sznajder-LeePolitical Science4.142.76294.002.93
Jimmy KandehPolitical Science4.062.09353.972.48
Tracy RoofPolitical Science3.933.75403.893.56
Luai AllarakiaPolitical Science3.952.29213.882.72
Kevin CherryPolitical Science3.673.90303.723.61
Sheila CarapicoPolitical Science3.133.72323.393.51
Andrea SimpsonPolitical Science2.903.42313.263.33
Ana PetrovaPolitical Science3.503.504——
Anne Marie MorganPolitical Science4.002.002——
Anthony SparacinoPolitical Science4.502.6712——
Chris MillerPolitical Science2.894.119——
Ellis WestPolitical Science4.253.5812——
Ernest McGowenPolitical Science3.393.0018——
Guanyi-Yi LeuPolitical Science1.672.673——
Guzel GarifullinaPolitical Science4.782.899——
Jeffrey CimbaloPolitical Science4.003.502——
Jeffrey LegroPolitical Science4.434.007——
Jennifer BowiePolitical Science4.503.676——
Katelyn JonesPolitical Science3.402.805——
Kathy ThompsonPolitical Science2.792.3614——
Kirk JonasPolitical Science4.002.437——
Mackenzie DobsonPolitical Science5.003.001——
Martha MerrittPolitical Science5.002.502——
Richard DaggerPolitical Science4.313.6916——
Spencer BakichPolitical Science4.503.754——
Teddy RitterPolitical Science4.422.5012——
Tuba InalPolitical Science3.501.506——
Vincent WangPolitical Science4.292.6414——

Quality and difficulty sorts use scores adjusted for review count. Missing adjusted scores appear last. How ratings work ↗