← All departments
Economics

Economics

Reviews1,123
Professors41
Quality3.65
Difficulty3.35
Difficulty rank#7
Quality rank#20

All-time supplied department values. Ranks compare the 27 supplied departments. The professor controls below apply to professor data only.

Within the department

Department rating summaries

Highest ratedSaif Mehkari ↗4.62
Highest reported difficultyMarie McGoldrick ↗4.06
Lowest reported difficultyRobert Nicholson ↗2.52
Highest rating relative to expectationsRobert Dolan ↗0.84
Most disagreement in ratingsMarie McGoldrick ↗1.67

Department standouts are subsets of eligible professor scores, not additional official awards. Quality and difficulty use Bayesian scores. Alpha is custom: positive means higher ratings than expected for difficulty, department, and year.

Explore professors

41 professors · All time · 1+ reviews
Higher ratings · lower difficulty
Higher ratings · higher difficulty
Lower ratings · lower difficulty
Lower ratings · higher difficulty
One dot = one professor · Size = review countDashed lines = Richmond review averages

Both scales run from 1 to 5. Tap or click a dot for details. You can also find names in the professor list.

Professor ratings

Saif Mehkari

Economics · 58 reviews

Quality
4.9/5
Difficulty
3.0/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.62
Adjusted difficulty
3.07
Alpha
0.80
Rating spread (SD)
0.45
Chad Curtis

Economics · 37 reviews

Quality
4.3/5
Difficulty
2.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.14
Adjusted difficulty
2.78
Alpha
0.17
Rating spread (SD)
0.82
Andrea Waddle

Economics · 34 reviews

Quality
4.3/5
Difficulty
3.3/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.13
Adjusted difficulty
3.25
Alpha
0.36
Rating spread (SD)
1.07
Kayleigh McCrary

Economics · 23 reviews

Quality
4.4/5
Difficulty
2.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.12
Adjusted difficulty
2.88
Alpha
0.21
Rating spread (SD)
1.23
Robert Dolan

Economics · 49 reviews

Quality
4.2/5
Difficulty
4.3/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.12
Adjusted difficulty
3.99
Alpha
0.84
Rating spread (SD)
1.13
Tom Zylkin

Economics · 31 reviews

Quality
4.2/5
Difficulty
3.2/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.04
Adjusted difficulty
3.21
Alpha
0.21
Rating spread (SD)
0.95
Robert Nicholson

Economics · 20 reviews

Quality
4.3/5
Difficulty
1.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
4.03
Adjusted difficulty
2.52
Alpha
0.05
Rating spread (SD)
1.02
Shakun Mago

Economics · 43 reviews

Quality
4.1/5
Difficulty
3.1/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.99
Adjusted difficulty
3.11
Alpha
0.16
Rating spread (SD)
1.32
Alexander Persaud

Economics · 20 reviews

Quality
4.1/5
Difficulty
4.2/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.93
Adjusted difficulty
3.67
Alpha
0.31
Rating spread (SD)
1.19
John Wight

Economics · 37 reviews

Quality
3.8/5
Difficulty
3.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.77
Adjusted difficulty
3.31
Alpha
0.18
Rating spread (SD)
1.38
Daniel MacKay

Economics · 49 reviews

Quality
3.8/5
Difficulty
3.1/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.77
Adjusted difficulty
3.11
Alpha
0.08
Rating spread (SD)
1.33
Huyen Curtis

Economics · 45 reviews

Quality
3.6/5
Difficulty
3.3/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.63
Adjusted difficulty
3.27
Alpha
-0.16
Rating spread (SD)
1.44
Neeraja Gupta

Economics · 21 reviews

Quality
3.3/5
Difficulty
3.2/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.57
Adjusted difficulty
3.19
Alpha
-0.24
Rating spread (SD)
1.53
Marie McGoldrick

Economics · 100 reviews

Quality
3.5/5
Difficulty
4.2/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.54
Adjusted difficulty
4.06
Alpha
0.23
Rating spread (SD)
1.67
Timothy Hayes

Economics · 43 reviews

Quality
3.4/5
Difficulty
3.2/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.54
Adjusted difficulty
3.22
Alpha
-0.29
Rating spread (SD)
1.43
James Monks

Economics · 33 reviews

Quality
3.3/5
Difficulty
3.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.49
Adjusted difficulty
3.62
Alpha
-0.06
Rating spread (SD)
1.55
Erik Craft

Economics · 177 reviews

Quality
3.3/5
Difficulty
3.8/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.39
Adjusted difficulty
3.74
Alpha
-0.13
Rating spread (SD)
1.47
Maia Linask

Economics · 32 reviews

Quality
2.8/5
Difficulty
3.9/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.20
Adjusted difficulty
3.61
Alpha
-0.38
Rating spread (SD)
1.65
Craig Heinicke

Economics · 71 reviews

Quality
2.8/5
Difficulty
2.7/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
3.05
Adjusted difficulty
2.83
Alpha
-0.87
Rating spread (SD)
1.21
Angela VanDerwerken

Economics · 5 reviews

Quality
4.2/5
Difficulty
2.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.84

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Ardavan Mobasheri

Economics · 2 reviews

Quality
1.0/5
Difficulty
2.5/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.00

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Bill Dickinson

Economics · 5 reviews

Quality
2.2/5
Difficulty
2.2/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.84

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Binish Rijal

Economics · 13 reviews

Quality
3.3/5
Difficulty
2.8/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.25

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Collin Rabe

Economics · 19 reviews

Quality
4.3/5
Difficulty
2.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.75

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Dean Croushore

Economics · 13 reviews

Quality
4.2/5
Difficulty
3.2/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.30

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Durga Gautam

Economics · 17 reviews

Quality
3.6/5
Difficulty
2.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.06

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Floyd Duncan

Economics · 2 reviews

Quality
3.5/5
Difficulty
3.0/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
2.12

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

George Hoffer

Economics · 11 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
2.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.04

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Hari Luitel

Economics · 6 reviews

Quality
3.5/5
Difficulty
1.5/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.22

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Julien Isnard

Economics · 19 reviews

Quality
1.5/5
Difficulty
4.3/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.90

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Kevin Christensen

Economics · 2 reviews

Quality
2.5/5
Difficulty
2.5/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.71

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Lisa Voeks

Economics · 13 reviews

Quality
4.2/5
Difficulty
2.7/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.01

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Maria Westerfield

Economics · 4 reviews

Quality
4.0/5
Difficulty
3.0/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.82

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Matthew Wilson

Economics · 10 reviews

Quality
2.9/5
Difficulty
2.7/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.29

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Mishita Mehra

Economics · 2 reviews

Quality
4.5/5
Difficulty
3.0/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.71

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Olena Mykhaylova

Economics · 12 reviews

Quality
2.9/5
Difficulty
3.4/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.51

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Robert Cook

Economics · 18 reviews

Quality
3.5/5
Difficulty
2.6/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.38

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Sebastian Laumer

Economics · 3 reviews

Quality
4.7/5
Difficulty
2.7/5

Small sample. Read the reviews before deciding.

More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.58

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Tim Schilling

Economics · 10 reviews

Quality
2.7/5
Difficulty
2.7/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
1.49

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

Volker Grzimek

Economics · 12 reviews

Quality
4.1/5
Difficulty
3.0/5
More numbers
Adjusted quality
—
Adjusted difficulty
—
Rating spread (SD)
0.67

No eligible adjusted score in this period. The original ratings are still here.

ProfessorQualityDifficultyReviewsAdjusted qualityAdjusted difficultyCompare
Saif MehkariEconomics4.903.03584.623.07
Chad CurtisEconomics4.322.57374.142.78
Andrea WaddleEconomics4.323.29344.133.25
Kayleigh McCraryEconomics4.392.61234.122.88
Robert DolanEconomics4.244.33494.123.99
Tom ZylkinEconomics4.193.23314.043.21
Robert NicholsonEconomics4.251.85204.032.52
Shakun MagoEconomics4.073.07433.993.11
Alexander PersaudEconomics4.054.15203.933.67
John WightEconomics3.763.38373.773.31
Daniel MacKayEconomics3.763.08493.773.11
Huyen CurtisEconomics3.563.31453.633.27
Neeraja GuptaEconomics3.333.19213.573.19
Marie McGoldrickEconomics3.494.231003.544.06
Timothy HayesEconomics3.423.23433.543.22
James MonksEconomics3.303.88333.493.62
Erik CraftEconomics3.343.801773.393.74
Maia LinaskEconomics2.813.88323.203.61
Craig HeinickeEconomics2.832.73713.052.83
Angela VanDerwerkenEconomics4.202.605——
Ardavan MobasheriEconomics1.002.502——
Bill DickinsonEconomics2.202.205——
Binish RijalEconomics3.312.7713——
Collin RabeEconomics4.322.6319——
Dean CroushoreEconomics4.233.1513——
Durga GautamEconomics3.592.5917——
Floyd DuncanEconomics3.503.002——
George HofferEconomics4.452.6411——
Hari LuitelEconomics3.501.506——
Julien IsnardEconomics1.534.2619——
Kevin ChristensenEconomics2.502.502——
Lisa VoeksEconomics4.232.6913——
Maria WesterfieldEconomics4.003.004——
Matthew WilsonEconomics2.902.7010——
Mishita MehraEconomics4.503.002——
Olena MykhaylovaEconomics2.923.4212——
Robert CookEconomics3.502.6118——
Sebastian LaumerEconomics4.672.673——
Tim SchillingEconomics2.702.7010——
Volker GrzimekEconomics4.083.0012——

Quality and difficulty sorts use scores adjusted for review count. Missing adjusted scores appear last. How ratings work ↗